Bam Radio is fully committed to respecting your privacy and to protecting any information you provide to it. We treat both privacy and security as a priority and make every effort to ensure that all the information provided by you is protected. This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") respects and protects the privacy of all visitors to Bam Radio and intends to give you as much information and control as possible.

The Policy explains how Bam Radio collects and uses information. We hope that our candour will remove any concerns you may have and will make visiting Bam Radio a rewarding experience.

Although we endeavour to keep you up-to-date on all changes made to the website, this Policy may be amended from time to time without notice to you. It is your responsibility to read the Policy carefully and review any changes that may have been made.

What information does Bam Radio collect and how does Bam Radio use this information?

1. Personal Information
In order to listen to Bam Radio you will need to create a profile. When creating the profile you will be asked to provide an email address and create a username and password. If you choose to purchase music or other goods or services by clicking on a third party link (i.e. Amazon) provided on the website, we will not collect any personal information related to the transaction (i.e. credit card number, address, etc.). The only information that we will collect with respect to such third party links is (a) the number of generic Bam Radio users who utilised such links and (b) the number of purchases made by these generic users.

2. Location-based Information
We keep track of the domains from which people visit Bam Radio, but we cannot see a user's zip code, post code, city or country unless the user chooses to explicitly provide this information to us.

3. Browser Information
We collect data regarding the anonymous users of Bam Radio, including: a. The Internet Protocol (IP) address of the user's computer. This may or may not be associated with a particular Internet Service Provider (ISP). b. The referring URL, if any. c. The browser software identification (i.e. the brand and version of your browser software).

4. Statistical Information
As discussed above, we log (but do not use) personally identifiable information with respect to the listening activities of users whilst they are on Bam Radio. For example, it is possible for us to know which sessions you listen to, which you skip, which you recommend to other users and which you add to your studio. We do not use this information in any manner in conjunction with your personal information (i.e. although we here at Bam Radio can connect your username to your email address, we don't use a personally identifiable activity log in any manner whatsoever and no third parties are given access to it). Please note, however, the fact that information related to your listening, skipping and music-sharing activities may be viewed by all other users (who may include other organisations or representatives of other organisations who have registered as Bam Radio users) in conjunction with your Bam Radio username. Thus, with respect to other users, we don't view this information as personally identifiable because of the veil of anonymity afforded by your username. If you take any action which destroys the anonymity of your username, we cannot be held responsible for the fact that others may as a result be able to personally identify you with your username (and therefore with your Bam Radio profile). If you realise that you have taken action which has destroyed or may destroy the anonymity of your username, please notify us and we will issue you either a new username and/or password. Please note that we do log and use statistical information in the aggregate. For example, we know the number of users who skip a particular show. From this information we are able to compile statistics in the form of percentages of all users (i.e. 29% of our user's skipped show XYZ). We can of course compare the skipping statistics of one show to those of another show. We are also able to perform more sophisticated statistical operations based on the information collected. For example, we can know the raw number (and associated percentages) of users who listen to one particular show that also listen to other particular shows. From this information we are able to determine which shows are "neighbours" in terms of overall listener taste and we can see which genres of music tend to be neighbours. As a service, we may supply certain aggregate statistical information to record labels and artists that allow us to stream their music on Bam Radio in order to help them understand the likes and dislikes of music listeners.

5. Message Boards / Chat / Communications With Other Users
We currently offer comment functionality and in the future we may offer other interactive features such as instant messaging and chat. Please note that all personal information you display or communicate using such functionality becomes public information and we are not responsible for any information you choose to make public. We may monitor such traffic via electronic software or otherwise in order to check for obscenity, defamation or abusive language, which we reserve the right to remove at any time. In addition, if you choose to personally communicate or meet with any other Bam Radio user by exchanging postal/email addresses, telephone numbers or otherwise via the interactive functionality of Bam Radio, you do so at your own risk. Bam Radio cannot be held responsible for any consequences which flow from your decision to communicate or interact with other Bam Radio users in places or under circumstances which we do not control. We advise you to use extreme caution whenever you socialise or interact with people whom you have met via the internet.

6. Software Updates
In order to ensure that Bam Radio is functioning at its best, from time to time we may ask you to upgrade to a newer version of our software. In addition, we may find it necessary to send you automatic fixes or support files. If we make a modification that materially affects your privacy, we will endeavour to notify you of such modification and we will update the Policy accordingly.

7. Links
We may display links to third party sites, however we cannot control and cannot be held responsible for those other sites, their privacy policies or how they treat information about their users. We advise you to check their privacy policies to find out how they are treating your personal information.

8. Data Protection
Bam Radio complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (NSW), as amended. Pursuant to the Act, you have the right to be informed of and to have access to all of the personally identifiable information we hold about you.

9. Does Bam Radio use cookies?
We use cookies to help you use Bam Radio but do not use cookies to capture personally identifiable information. Currently, we only use "session" cookies, which means that they only last for as long as you are online. We use these cookies to identify you as a valid user, to ensure that no one else can simultaneously log in and use your profile and to help personalise your Bam Radio experience in conjunction with your profile. In the future we may decide to employ "persistent" cookies which stay on your computer after you have gone offline. In the event that we introduce "persistent" cookies we will update this Policy accordingly so that you are made aware of such a change. Most browsers have cookies turned on as a default, but you can always disable cookies via your browser preferences. If you choose to disable cookies, however, you won't be able enjoy a significant proportion of Bam Radio's functionality. Please remember that cookies cannot read your hard drive or give any information collected to any third party. A cookie can only be read by the organisation that sets it.

10. Security
Bam Radio endeavours to protect the security of your information as much as we endeavour to protect our own information and network. We employ firewalls and store all of our files and information on secure terminals. In addition, all user passwords are protected by encryption technology.

11. Bam Radio Policy for Young People
We realise and understand that many young people love music and will therefore visit Bam Radio, however we encourage all persons under 16 to consult with their parents before submitting any information to Bam Radio and indeed any other website. Having said this, we believe that ultimately it is the responsibility of parents to supervise children when online and we therefore recommend that parental control tools be put in place.

12. Disclaimer
We believe in privacy and therefore will take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personally identifiable information remains private. However, in the event that we are forced to disclose personally identifiable information by law (i.e. by court order), we will make such a disclosure without being in violation of this Policy.

13. Business Transitions
If Bam Radio is acquired by another company or sells a portion of its assets to another company, it is likely that user information will be a part of the assets transferred. If as a result of such a business transition information is to be collected, used or disclosed in a manner or for a purpose different from that stated above, Bam Radio will endeavour to notify all users of such changes.

14. Consent
By disclosing any information to Bam Radio through the website you consent to the collection, storage and use of such information by Bam Radio as set out in this Policy and the Terms and Conditions. If Bam Radio makes any changes to this Policy these changes will be detailed on this page in order to ensure that you are fully aware of what information is collected, how it is used and under what circumstances it will be disclosed. If you are concerned about how your information is collected, used or disclosed, you should periodically check back at this page. If you have any specific concerns not addressed in the Policy, please contact us using the feedback page on the website.
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
BAM Radio is proudly Australian made  
We are proudly licensed by APRA